Xzibit - Rap Star and Host of TV car show Pimp My Ride - Welcome to the Official fan site

xzibit-ad-picture-7

New Video: 40 Glocc – Welcome To California (Remix) ft. Xzibit, Snoop Dogg, E-40 & Too Short

Posted 21 July 2011 by Justin Russo | , , , , , | No Comments »

Video not available

40 Glocc – Welcome To California (Remix) ft. Xzibit, Snoop Dogg, E-40 & Too Short
Xzibit features in the remix of 40 Glocc – Welcome to California, also featuring Snoop Dogg, E-40 & Too Short

New Picture: Xzibit with NBA player Dwight Howard

Posted 17 July 2011 by Justin Russo | , | No Comments »

xzibit dwight howard New Picture: Xzibit with NBA player Dwight Howard

Xzibit with NBA player Dwight Howard.

New Picture: Xzibit on the Red Carpet at the 2011 Critics’ Choice Television Awards

Posted 24 June 2011 by Justin Russo | , , | No Comments »

xzibit 062011 New Picture: Xzibit on the Red Carpet at the 2011 Critics Choice Television Awards

Xzibit arrives on the red carpet at the Critics' Choice Television Awards held at the Beverly Hills Hotel on June 20, 2011 in Beverly Hills, California.

New Pictures: Xzibit in Iraq while visiting US troops / films new Music Video

Posted 13 June 2011 by Justin Russo | , , , , , , , | 5 Comments »

Recently Xzibit made a surprise visit to perform live for US troops in Iraq. While in Iraq, Xzibit & Young De filmed a music video directed by Matt Alonzo. Here are a few pictures from the Xzibit's visit:

xzibit iraq visit troops 3 New Pictures: Xzibit in Iraq while visiting US troops / films new Music Video
Xzibit standing in front of a Black Hawk in Iraq

xzibit iraq visit troops 2 New Pictures: Xzibit in Iraq while visiting US troops / films new Music Video
Xzibit and US troops in Iraq

xzibit iraq visit troops 6 New Pictures: Xzibit in Iraq while visiting US troops / films new Music Video
Xzibit and Matt Alonzo (director) in a destoryed building in Iraq

xzibit iraq visit troops 5 New Pictures: Xzibit in Iraq while visiting US troops / films new Music Video
Xzibit in Iraq visiting the US troops

New Name For The New Xzibit Album: RESTLESS 2

Posted 29 May 2011 by Billooh | , , , | 2 Comments »

RESTLESS 2 is the new name of the much anticipated Xzibit album.

Quote from Xzibit's twitter:

"MMX (2010) was the tend. title of the new album. Of course that wont work now, so I decided the body of work has earned the title: #RESTLESS2"

 Napalm Music Video Update:

Xzibit has recently been filming the music video for "Napalm", look out for the video right here on XzibitCentral!

Incase you missed the Audio version of the song, you can listen to it here.

Stay tuned for the latest news on RESTLESS 2 right here on XzibitCentral.com. 

More news:

BIOGRAPHY

Xzibit Pimp My Ride Birth Date: 18 Sep 1974
Birth Place: Detroit
Birth Name: Alvin Nathaniel Joiner

A name familiar to millions across the world - a hustler in the music, film, and television world, X is a performer as likely to be seen on-stage thrilling listeners in Germany as he is on cinema screens in blockbuster franchises like xXx 2 and The X Files: I Want To Believe. Let him tell it and he is simply "a self-made man from poverty." Throughout his career he's embodied a Do-It-Yourself mentality, resulting in the Platinum recording artist becoming a superstar with a formidable fanbase that spans the entire globe.

X began his grind to superstardom as he came to the attention of attentive Hip-Hop listenersas a member of the revered rap collective Likwit Crew. Founder and West Coast Hip-Hop veteran King Tee enlisted raucous group Tha Alkaholiks and newcomer X into the clique as original Likwit representatives. From there, the tenacious X unleashed his 1996 debut, At The Speed Of Life. Considered by many to be an underground rap classic, it arguably made him the breakout star of the Likwit collective. The album also spawned a definitive West Coast Hip-Hop cut in the cautionary "Paparazzi." "That song still gets a crazy reception from my fans," says its creator. "It first blew up overseas, but it ended up travelling everywhere. It's a timeless record." With enlightened Hip-Hop listeners swarming to offer their approval, he swiftly followed up this release with another Hip-Hop staple. Sophomore release 40 Dayz & 40 Nights was lauded by critics and fans alike, as its lead single "What U See Is What U Get" spent an astonishing six weeks atop the chart on BET's Rap City... read more at the Xzibit Biography page.

PIMP MY RIDE

Pimp My Ride DVD Cover Season 1 Mr X to the Z and the good people at West Coast Customs make people's cars go from dirt to pimped in this 30 minute show that airs weekly on MTV. Featuring Los Angeles-area aftermarket shop West Coast Customs, “MTV Pimp My Ride” selects young, automotively challenged Southern Californians and transforms their rust buckets into triumphs.

For many young adults, getting the insurance or finance to fix up their cars can be difficult and taking out a car loan is often no an option. “It’s not just about the cars anymore,” X said, but also “the boost that these kids get in their self-esteem. You can see it in their faces.” "Everybody has had a bucket in their life," said X, using L.A. slang for a clunker. He has had two of his own rides — a Hummer H2 and a Mercedes-Benz S500 — "pimped" at West Coast Customs. A typical episode begins with X paying a surprise visit to the viewer and humorously highlighting the car's numerous problem areas. Then it's off to West Coast Customs, where a team of professionals disassembles the vehicle and completely refurbishes it with custom rims and paint, plush interiors and the latest in lighting, car audio and video accessories. Wheels, Grilles, Body Kits, Customer Paint, Rims, Tires, Car Audio, Car DVD Video and Computer Systems, and many more crazy additions are transplanted into a Pimped Rides every episode! ... read more at the Pimp My Ride page.


Latest News, Music, Pictures, Videos, Interviews & More!
xzibit-ad-picture-8