Xzibit - Welcome to the Official Xzibit fan site

xzibit-ad-picture-3

New Video: 1 minute of 1st track from Restless 2 live at the Royal Arena Festival

Posted 25 August 2011 by Justin Russo | , , , , , | No Comments »

Xzibit gaves his fans a teaser of a track from his new album 'Restless 2' due out later this year/early next year. The 1 minute teaser was recorded live at the Royal Arena Festival.

The new song starts at 3:54 – 4:56.

XZIBIT at Royal Arena Festival 

New Video: Ready 2 Go – Young De ft. Scoop Deville, Xzibit & Brevi

Posted 23 August 2011 by Justin Russo | , , , , | No Comments »

Ready 2 Go – Young De ft. Scoop Deville, Xzibit & Brevi
Xzibit features in Young De’s latest video, Ready 2 Go

New Video: Xzibit & DJ Fingaz take over The Hard Rock Las Vegas

Posted 03 August 2011 by Justin Russo | , , , , , | No Comments »

Xzibit & DJ Fingaz take over The Hard Rock Las Vegas
Xzibit & DJ Fingaz take over the Hard Rock Hotel Las Vegas for 2 days! Friday night at Vanity & Saturday at Revel Pool, here is a clip of how it went down!

New Picture: Xzibit with TV & Movie Director Jerry Bruckheimer

Posted 31 July 2011 by Justin Russo | , , , | No Comments »

Xzibit with Jerry Bruckheimer

Xzibit with TV & Movie Director Jerry Bruckheimer at the Hard Rock Pool

New Picture: Xzibit performing at the Hard Rock Pool Party (Saturday, July 30)

Posted 31 July 2011 by Justin Russo | , , , , , | No Comments »

Xzibit performing at Hard Rock Pool Party

Xzibit performing at the Hard Rock Pool Party on Saturday July 30

More news:

BIOGRAPHY

Xzibit Pimp My Ride Birth Date: 18 Sep 1974
Birth Place: Detroit
Birth Name: Alvin Nathaniel Joiner

A name familiar to millions across the world - a hustler in the music, film, and television world, X is a performer as likely to be seen on-stage thrilling listeners in Germany as he is on cinema screens in blockbuster franchises like xXx 2 and The X Files: I Want To Believe. Let him tell it and he is simply "a self-made man from poverty." Throughout his career he's embodied a Do-It-Yourself mentality, resulting in the Platinum recording artist becoming a superstar with a formidable fanbase that spans the entire globe.

X began his grind to superstardom as he came to the attention of attentive Hip-Hop listenersas a member of the revered rap collective Likwit Crew. Founder and West Coast Hip-Hop veteran King Tee enlisted raucous group Tha Alkaholiks and newcomer X into the clique as original Likwit representatives. From there, the tenacious X unleashed his 1996 debut, At The Speed Of Life. Considered by many to be an underground rap classic, it arguably made him the breakout star of the Likwit collective. The album also spawned a definitive West Coast Hip-Hop cut in the cautionary "Paparazzi." "That song still gets a crazy reception from my fans," says its creator. "It first blew up overseas, but it ended up travelling everywhere. It's a timeless record." With enlightened Hip-Hop listeners swarming to offer their approval, he swiftly followed up this release with another Hip-Hop staple. Sophomore release 40 Dayz & 40 Nights was lauded by critics and fans alike, as its lead single "What U See Is What U Get" spent an astonishing six weeks atop the chart on BET's Rap City... read more at the Xzibit Biography page.

PIMP MY RIDE

Pimp My Ride DVD Cover Season 1 Mr X to the Z and the good people at West Coast Customs make people's cars go from dirt to pimped in this 30 minute show that airs weekly on MTV. Featuring Los Angeles-area aftermarket shop West Coast Customs, “MTV Pimp My Ride” selects young, automotively challenged Southern Californians and transforms their rust buckets into triumphs.

For many young adults, getting the insurance or finance to fix up their cars can be difficult and taking out a car loan is often no an option. “It’s not just about the cars anymore,” X said, but also “the boost that these kids get in their self-esteem. You can see it in their faces.” "Everybody has had a bucket in their life," said X, using L.A. slang for a clunker. He has had two of his own rides — a Hummer H2 and a Mercedes-Benz S500 — "pimped" at West Coast Customs. A typical episode begins with X paying a surprise visit to the viewer and humorously highlighting the car's numerous problem areas. Then it's off to West Coast Customs, where a team of professionals disassembles the vehicle and completely refurbishes it with custom rims and paint, plush interiors and the latest in lighting, car audio and video accessories. Wheels, Grilles, Body Kits, Customer Paint, Rims, Tires, Car Audio, Car DVD Video and Computer Systems, and many more crazy additions are transplanted into a Pimped Rides every episode! ... read more at the Pimp My Ride page.


Latest News, Music, Pictures, Videos, Interviews & More!
xzibit-ad-picture-3