Xzibit - Welcome to the Official Xzibit fan site

xzibit-ad-picture-3

Check out the new XZIBIT MasterCard debit card!

Posted 13 July 2005 by Justin Russo | | No Comments »

Xzibit became one of many celebrities to join the MYplash™ community by officially launching the MYplash™ Xzibit Prepaid MasterCard® Card. MYplash™ is a re-loadable prepaid card, not a credit card. It can be used anywhere MasterCard Debit Cards are accepted, including online, at retail stores and ATMs. With a MYplash™ prepaid MasterCard, you pay as you go by pre-paying the amount you wish to spend. This means you can only spend the funds which have been loaded onto the card.

“This is an honor for me,” said Xzibit. “With this card, my fans can take me to the mall, to the movies or wherever they may go, especially to see me in XXX: State of the Union!”

MYplash™ is designed for fans of all ages. However, you must be 18 years or older to purchase the card. The cards are available for purchase through www.myplash.com.

More news:

63 of 63« First...10203040...5960616263

BIOGRAPHY

Xzibit Pimp My Ride Birth Date: 18 Sep 1974
Birth Place: Detroit
Birth Name: Alvin Nathaniel Joiner

A name familiar to millions across the world - a hustler in the music, film, and television world, X is a performer as likely to be seen on-stage thrilling listeners in Germany as he is on cinema screens in blockbuster franchises like xXx 2 and The X Files: I Want To Believe. Let him tell it and he is simply "a self-made man from poverty." Throughout his career he's embodied a Do-It-Yourself mentality, resulting in the Platinum recording artist becoming a superstar with a formidable fanbase that spans the entire globe.

X began his grind to superstardom as he came to the attention of attentive Hip-Hop listenersas a member of the revered rap collective Likwit Crew. Founder and West Coast Hip-Hop veteran King Tee enlisted raucous group Tha Alkaholiks and newcomer X into the clique as original Likwit representatives. From there, the tenacious X unleashed his 1996 debut, At The Speed Of Life. Considered by many to be an underground rap classic, it arguably made him the breakout star of the Likwit collective. The album also spawned a definitive West Coast Hip-Hop cut in the cautionary "Paparazzi." "That song still gets a crazy reception from my fans," says its creator. "It first blew up overseas, but it ended up travelling everywhere. It's a timeless record." With enlightened Hip-Hop listeners swarming to offer their approval, he swiftly followed up this release with another Hip-Hop staple. Sophomore release 40 Dayz & 40 Nights was lauded by critics and fans alike, as its lead single "What U See Is What U Get" spent an astonishing six weeks atop the chart on BET's Rap City... read more at the Xzibit Biography page.

PIMP MY RIDE

Pimp My Ride DVD Cover Season 1 Mr X to the Z and the good people at West Coast Customs make people's cars go from dirt to pimped in this 30 minute show that airs weekly on MTV. Featuring Los Angeles-area aftermarket shop West Coast Customs, “MTV Pimp My Ride” selects young, automotively challenged Southern Californians and transforms their rust buckets into triumphs.

For many young adults, getting the insurance or finance to fix up their cars can be difficult and taking out a car loan is often no an option. “It’s not just about the cars anymore,” X said, but also “the boost that these kids get in their self-esteem. You can see it in their faces.” "Everybody has had a bucket in their life," said X, using L.A. slang for a clunker. He has had two of his own rides — a Hummer H2 and a Mercedes-Benz S500 — "pimped" at West Coast Customs. A typical episode begins with X paying a surprise visit to the viewer and humorously highlighting the car's numerous problem areas. Then it's off to West Coast Customs, where a team of professionals disassembles the vehicle and completely refurbishes it with custom rims and paint, plush interiors and the latest in lighting, car audio and video accessories. Wheels, Grilles, Body Kits, Customer Paint, Rims, Tires, Car Audio, Car DVD Video and Computer Systems, and many more crazy additions are transplanted into a Pimped Rides every episode! ... read more at the Pimp My Ride page.


Latest News, Music, Pictures, Videos, Interviews & More!
xzibit-ad-picture-8